Datenschutz

Data privacy policy

The company takes responsibility for the processing of your personal data on our website. You may find the company‘s data in the Imprint.

Informationen concerning data protection

Any enquiry about data protection related to our Website should be directed to:

B&S Logistik GmbH – Wiedner Hauptstraße 68/Top 1, A – 1040 Wien

E-Mail Address: office@bslogistik.at, Telephone: +43 1 /5810085-0

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data is requested (for example name, address or E-Mail address), this occurs, on a voluntary basis as far as possible.

 

Contractual processors, recipients

We process your personal information using contracted data analysts who assist us in providing our services (e.g., web hosting, e-mail, newsletter, shipping service).

These processors are required to strictly protect your personal information and may not process your personal information for any purpose other than to provide our services.

A transfer of your personal data takes place only to business-specific service providers such as banks (in the case of any transfer to you), tax advisers (if they arise in our accounting), shipping service providers (in case of any dispatch to you), etc.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When visiting a website, the website may place a cookie on the website visitor’s computer. If the user revisits the website later, the website may read out the data of the previously stored cookie, e.g. determine if the user has visited the site before and which areas of the site the user was particularly interested in.

More information about cookies is available on WIKIPEDIA.

 

Changing the Cookie settings

How the web browser deals with cookies, which cookies are allowed or denied, can be specified by the user in the settings of the web browser. Where exactly these settings are depends on the particular web browser. Detailed information can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser. If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to make ful use of all functions of this website.

Cookies on our website

Our Website makes use of the following cookies:

    • Essentail cookies, which ensure the basic functionality of the website
      • Cookie-Notice: serves to store agreement to the use of cookies.
      • gaOptout: serves to store the optouts from Google Analytics
    • Functional cookies, to secure the performance of the website
      • WordPress: Session cookies for logged-on users
    • Performance cookies to improve the user experience.
      • Google Analytics (see below)
    • Advertisement cookies, to direct advertising campaigns.
      • none

Server Log File

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the reliability of the web server, based on the overriding legitimate interests of the person responsible (technical security measures):

  • requested content
  • time of server enquiry
  • browser type / browser version
  • operaing system used
  • Referrer URL
  • IP-Address
  • Host name

These data are only temporarily stored for a period of four weeks. After that, the IP address and host name are anonymized.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”), on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (website usage analysis). We have a contract with Google for data processing.

When accessing our website, software connects and transmits data to Google’s servers, some of which are located in the United States. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by website users.

 

This website uses the function “IP anonymization”. As a result, your IP address will be truncated and therefore anonymized by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and Internet usage.

Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

 

Detailed information on how to handle user data in Google Analytics can be found in the Google or Google Analytics privacy policy.

Disabling Google Analytics

    • You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by setting “Do Not Track” in your web browser. Our website takes into account the “Do Not Track” signal that your web browser sends to all websites.
    • You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
    • You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on this website only by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: disable Google Analytics.

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data. Insofar as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability. You have the right to revoke any consent granted for the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of the personal data until the revocation is not affected by the revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes.

Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).